Suga: 12 interesting facts to know about BTS member Min Yoon Gi

June 2, By Bindiya Bhatt

Image: bts.suga/Instagram

Real Name

BTS' lead rapper Suga's real name is Min Yoon Gi.

Image: bts.suga/Instagram

Birthday

Suga was born on March 9, 1993 in Buk District, Daegu, South Korea.

Image: bts.suga/Instagram

Childhood Dream

Suga's childhood dream was to become an architect.

Image: bts.suga/Instagram

Stage Name

Suga once revealed: “I got name SUGA because my skin is pale, I’m pretty when I smile, and because I’m sweet."

Image: bts.suga/Instagram

Nickname

BTS members often call him “grandpa” because he sleeps all the time and can be cranky.

Image: bts.suga/Instagram

‘Motionless Min’

He is also known as ‘Motionless Min’, because he likes to idle during his off days.

Image: bts.suga/Instagram

Inspiration

Suga decided to become a rapper after listening to Epik High's “Fly.”

Image: bts.suga/Instagram

Role Models

His role models are Kanye West, Lupe Fiasco, Lil Wayne and Hit Boy.

Image: bts.suga/Instagram

Talented Suga

Suga started composing music at the age of 13.

Image: bts.suga/Instagram

Bad Habit

SUGA has a habit of biting nails and sticking his tongue out.

Image: bts.suga/Instagram

Favourites

His favorite number is 3 and favourite color is white.

Image: bts.suga/Instagram

Hobbies

His hobbies are reading comics, basketball, sleeping, playing games and taking pictures.

Image: bts.suga/Instagram

BTS MEMBERS

Read complete profile of all the BTS members...

VISIT THEVOCALNEWS.COM