Petrol, Diesel Prices on May 11: Find out how much per litre you’ll pay in your state/city

Petrol, Diesel Prices on May 11: Find out how much per litre you'll pay in your state/city
Pexels

Petrol, Diesel Prices on May 11: In a relief to the common man, fuel prices remained unchanged on Wednesday. It’s been more than a month that there has been no change in petrol and diesel prices.

So, if you have some weekend plans to go on a road trip, you must check the prices of petrol and diesel in your city.

According to Goodreturns, in Noida, petrol price is Rs 105.12 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 96.89 per litre. In Lucknow, petrol price is Rs 105.12 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 96.71 per litre.

Representative Image from Pexels

Petrol in Gurugram is selling for Rs 105.56 per litre while diesel stands at Rs 96.97 per litre.

Petrol price in Delhi stands at Rs 105.41 a litre while the rate of diesel is Rs 96.67 per litre. In Mumbai, petrol rate stands at Rs 120.51 per litre and diesel costs Rs 104.77 for one litre.

It is noteworthy here that the prices of petrol and diesel differ from state to state depending on the VAT.

Petrol in Kolkata stands at Rs 115.12 per litre while diesel costs Rs 99.83 a litre. In Chennai, the rate of petrol is Rs 110.85 per litre, while the price of diesel is Rs 100.95 per litre.

The oil marketing companies revise rates of fuels on a daily basis. The revision in fuel prices depends upon the fuel prices in the international market and foreign exchange rates.

Petrol and diesel prices today across major cities in India:

S.No.CityPetrol price per Litre (In Rs.)Diesel Price per Litre (In Rs.)
1.Delhi105.4196.67
2.Mumbai120.51104.77
3.Chennai110.85100.95
4.Kolkata115.1299.83
5.Lucknow105.1296.71
6.Hyderabad119.49105.49
7.Bengaluru111.0994.79
8.Jaipur118.03100.89
9.Ahmedabad105.0899.43
10.Patna116.23101.06

ALSO READ: Why Crude Oil Prices Are Falling? How Will It Affect India?

MUST WATCH: 2022 Toyota Glanza, Old vs New – What’s new & what we know so far about the hatchback?