Petrol, Diesel prices on May 12: Find per km ride rates for your city/state here

Petrol, Diesel Prices on May 20: Fresh rates out, Know how much you'll pay in your city/state
Freepik
Last updated:

Petrol, Diesel Prices on May 12: In a relief to the common man, fuel prices remained unchanged on Thursday. It’s been more than a month that there has been no change in petrol and diesel prices.

Get your morning fuel rates for today here. Before heading out you must check the prices of petrol and diesel in your city or state.

According to Goodreturns, in Noida, petrol price is Rs 105.12 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 96.89 per litre. In Lucknow, petrol price is Rs 105.12 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 96.71 per litre.

Petrol diesel rates for today
Image: Unsplash

Petrol in Gurugram is selling for Rs 105.56 per litre while diesel stands at Rs 96.97 per litre.

Petrol price in Delhi stands at Rs 105.41 a litre while the rate of diesel is Rs 96.67 per litre. In Mumbai, petrol rate stands at Rs 120.51 per litre and diesel costs Rs 104.77 for one litre.

It is noteworthy here that the prices of petrol and diesel differ from state to state depending on the VAT.

Petrol in Kolkata stands at Rs 115.12 per litre while diesel costs Rs 99.83 a litre. In Chennai, the rate of petrol is Rs 110.85 per litre, while the price of diesel is Rs 100.95 per litre.

The oil marketing companies revise rates of fuels on a daily basis. The revision in fuel prices depends upon the fuel prices in the international market and foreign exchange rates.

Petrol and diesel prices today across major cities in India:

S.No.CityPetrol price per Litre (In Rs.)Diesel Price per Litre (In Rs.)
1.Delhi105.4196.67
2.Mumbai120.51104.77
3.Chennai110.85100.95
4.Kolkata115.1299.83
5.Lucknow105.1296.71
6.Hyderabad119.49105.49
7.Bengaluru111.0994.79
8.Jaipur118.03100.89
9.Ahmedabad105.0899.43
10.Patna116.23101.06

ALSO READ: Why Crude Oil Prices Are Falling? How Will It Affect India?

MUST WATCH: 2022 Toyota Glanza, Old vs New – What’s new & what we know so far about the hatchback?