Petrol, Diesel Prices on May 26: Find latest fuel rates in your city/state here

petrol, diesel rates
Pixabay
Last updated:

Petrol, Diesel Prices on May 25: The petrol and diesel prices fell on Tuesday. The fall comes after a gap of 45 days. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has now announced a cut in excise duty on petrol by 8 per litre and 6 rupees per litre on diesel.

This excise duty cut will translate into a reduction of ₹9.5 a litre on petrol in Delhi and ₹7 a litre in diesel.

In a relief to the common man, fuel prices remained unchanged for 45 consecutive days on Saturday. The oil companies have kept the fuel rates stable, according to latest update from Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL). It’s been more than a month that there has been no change in petrol and diesel prices. Petrol and diesel prices were last increased on April 6 by 80 paise a litre, taking the total hike in rates in 16 days to Rs 10 per litre. Between March 22 to April 6, petrol and diesel prices were hiked 14 times.

So, if you have some weekend plans to go on a road trip, you must check the prices of petrol and diesel in your city and know how much you have to pay for one litre. According to Goodreturns, in Noida, petrol price is Rs 105.33 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 96.89 per litre. In Lucknow, petrol price is Rs 105.12 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 96.71 per litre.

Diesel rates today
Pixabay

Petrol in Gurugram is selling for Rs 105.45 per litre while diesel stands at Rs 96.70 per litre. Petrol price in Delhi stands at Rs 105.41 a litre while the rate of diesel is Rs 96.67 per litre. In Mumbai, petrol rate stands at Rs 120.51 per litre and diesel costs Rs 104.77 for one litre.

It is noteworthy here that the prices of petrol and diesel differ from state to state depending on the VAT. Petrol in Kolkata stands at Rs 115.12 per litre while diesel costs Rs 99.83 a litre. In Chennai, the rate of petrol is Rs 110.85 per litre, while the price of diesel is Rs 100.95 per litre.

The oil marketing companies revise rates of fuels on a daily basis. The revision in fuel prices depends upon the fuel prices in the international market and foreign exchange rates.

Petrol and diesel prices today across major cities in India:

S.No.CityPetrol price per Litre (In Rs.)Diesel Price per Litre (In Rs.)
1.Delhi₹96.72₹89.62
2.Mumbai₹111.35₹97.28
3.Chennai₹102.65₹94.24
4.Kolkata₹106.03₹92.76
5.Lucknow96.5789.76
6.Hyderabad109.6697.82
7.Bengaluru101.9487.89
8.Jaipur108.4893.72
9.Ahmedabad96.6392.38
10.Patna107.2494.04

ALSO READ: Why Crude Oil Prices Are Falling? How Will It Affect India?