Saturday, December 3, 2022
-Advertisement-
HomeBusinessPetrol-Diesel Prices today: Check Fuel rates across India

Petrol-Diesel Prices today: Check Fuel rates across India

Published Date:

Petrol, Diesel Prices Today: Even after international oil prices hit a seven-month low, there has been no change in the retail selling prices of petrol and diesel in India.

This comes as the state-owned fuel retailers recoup losses incurred for holding rates for a record five months, that too despite the rising cost.

Fuel oil prices remain stable in the country today, Sunday, Sept 25, 2022. Even today, there has been no change in the retail prices of petrol and diesel. It has been more than four months when there has been no revision by the oil marketing companies in the prices of petrol and diesel in the domestic markets.

Meanwhile, there has been a big drop in the prices of crude oil in the international market. Crude oil prices have reached their lowest level in the last 7 months. Today Brent crude oil is trending around $92 per barrel.

Fuel rates to drop by Rs 3?

According to experts, in the coming days, petrol and diesel prices may witness a drop by Rs 2 to Rs 3. Earlier in February, crude oil was close to $90 per barrel, which had reached $125 per barrel in June. Brent crude oil is currently at $92.84 per barrel.

Petrol-Diesel Prices today

Petrol across Delhi stands at an average price of Rs 96.72. No change was recorded in the price in Delhi since Thursday. Notably, petrol prices in the national capital closed at an average price of Rs 96.72 per litre last month on Jul 31, 2022, unchanged in the month.

However, there has been a decline in the crude oil market, influenced by global factors. Brent crude futures prices fell sharply today.

Crude was also seeing a decline on Tuesday morning after Monday amid fears that energy demand would be affected. Brent crude futures were trading 1% lower at $94.20 per barrel early this morning. At the same time, US WTI fell 0.9% to $88.60 per barrel. On Monday, the futures prices of crude oil had fallen by about 3%.

The Centre had recently cut the prices of petrol and diesel, following which petrol price and diesel price dropped across the country. The fuel prices saw a sharp drop in May as a result of finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman announcing that the central government had decided to cut the excise duty on petrol and diesel given their exorbitant prices.

On May 21, Nirmala Sitharaman announced a cut in excise duty on petrol by 8 per litre, and 6 rupees per litre on diesel. As a result, petrol price was decreased by Rs 8.69 per litre while diesel was cut by Rs 7.05 in Delhi.

Petrol and diesel prices were last increased on April 6 by 80 paise a litre, taking the total hike in rates in 16 days to Rs 10 per litre. Between March 22 to April 6, petrol and diesel prices were hiked 14 times.

According to Goodreturns, in Noida, petrol price is Rs 96.64 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 89.82 per litre. In Lucknow, petrol price is Rs 96.44 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 89.64 per litre.

petrol, diesel rates today
Image: Pexels

Petrol in Gurugram is selling for Rs 96.77 per litre while diesel stands at Rs 89.65 per litre. Petrol price in Delhi stands at Rs 96.72 a litre while the rate of diesel is Rs 89.62 per litre. In Mumbai, petrol rate stands at Rs 106.03 per litre and diesel costs Rs 94.27 for one litre.

It is noteworthy here that the prices of petrol and diesel differ from state to state depending on the VAT. Petrol in Kolkata stands at Rs 106.03 per litre while diesel costs Rs 92.76 a litre. In Chennai, the rate of petrol is Rs 102.73 per litre, while the price of diesel is Rs 94.33 per litre.

The oil marketing companies revise rates of fuels on a daily basis. The revision in fuel prices depends upon the fuel prices in the international market and foreign exchange rates.

Petrol and diesel prices today across major cities in India:

S.No.CityPetrol price per Litre (In Rs.)Diesel Price per Litre (In Rs.)
1.Delhi96.7289.62
2.Mumbai106.0394.27
3.Chennai102.7394.33
4.Kolkata106.0392.76
5.Lucknow96.4489.64
6.Hyderabad109.6697.82
7.Bengaluru101.9487.89
8.Jaipur108.6793.89
9.Ahmedabad96.4992.23
10.Patna107.2494.04

ALSO READ: Why Crude Oil Prices Are Falling? How Will It Affect India?

Hina Fatima Khan
Hina Fatima Khanhttps://thevocalnews.com/
Multi-media Journalist based in India with an experience of 7 years in the industry, Hina Fatima Khan works as a Senior Sub-Editor at The Vocal News. Her areas of interest are Politics, Business, History and World Affairs. She is also a Space enthusiast and enjoys scrabble in the Newspapers. She has done Masters in Convergent Journalism from Mass communication Research Centre (MCRC), Jamia Millia Islamia University.
-Advertisement-

Fresh Stories

More like this

All Eyes on the Latest Toyota Innova Electric, Spotted on Public Road

Blue accents and a closed-off grille up front distinguish...

Viral Video: Village youth makes 6-seater electric cycle, ‘desi jugaad’ leaves Anand Mahindra impressed

Mahindra Group chairman Anand Mahindra is known for sharing...

‘None of their business’: After India, US rejects China’s opposition to ‘Yudh Abhyas’

India had on Thursday rejected China’s opposition to a...

Xiaomi’s Revolutionary Smart Scarf: Say Goodbye to the Cold

Heat is provided by this unique heating scarf. It...

Ready, Set, Race: 30 Days in a Single Charge, See What the Amazfit Falcon Has to Offer

The 1.28-inch AMOLED display on the Amazfit Falcon's round...

Stay Organized: How to Use the WhatsApp iOS Beta Date Search Feature

According to a report from WABetaInfo, WhatsApp is releasing...

WhatsApp’s Latest Beta Feature: Use Your Account on Both a Phone and Tablet

Currently, users automatically sign out of their accounts on...

Get Ready to Flip: OPPO Find N2 Flip Spotted in Leaked Video

In a hands-on video that was obtained and according...

Grab the iPhone 11 at huge discount on Flipkart, don’t miss the deal

On Flipkart, the iPhone 11 is available at a...

Infinix Zero 5G 2023: Unveiling the Flagship Phone With Dimensity 1080 and 120Hz Display

The Infinix Zero 5G 2023 is a new smartphone...

Miraculous Story of Survival: Man Saved by the iPhone 14 Emergency SOS in Alaska

With the iPhone 14 series, Apple debuted the emergency...

Sweet deal! Asus VivoBook S 14X with 2.8K 120Hz OLED display gets 45% discount

The Asus VivoBook S 14X laptop from Newegg features...

Go Off-Roading With the All-New Toyota Innova HyCross Rugged Edition

The Toyota Innova Hycross has been presented, and as...

PM Modi calls for ‘mindset shift’ as India takes over G20 Presidency

India has officially taken over the yearlong G20 Presidency...

Gold price today: Relief for gold buyers, silver up! Check latest rates in your city

As gold rush continues during the wedding season in...

Charge Up Quickly With the iQOO Neo 7 SE, 5,000 mAh Battery officially Confirmed

The iQOO Neo 7 SE will go on sale...

Best Apps of the Year Award 2022: Apple’s best iPhone, iPad and Mac Apps, check full list

It's time to find out which apps users of...

Hyundai Creta’s CNG-powered model coming soon? spotted testing ahead of launch

A facelift for the Hyundai Creta, unquestionably one of...

Bluebugging: How Hackers Are Taking Advantage of Bluetooth Users

People uses their mobile devices for entertainment, navigation, and other...

Xiaomi 13 beats Apple iPhone 14 Pro Max in this key aspect

For its newest smartphone, the Xiaomi 13 series, which...