Saturday, December 3, 2022
-Advertisement-
HomeBusinessPetrol-Diesel Prices today: Crude oil at 9-month lows; will fuel rates see...

Petrol-Diesel Prices today: Crude oil at 9-month lows; will fuel rates see a drop in India?

Published Date:

Crude oil prices have witnessed a sharp fall in the global market during the last 24 hours. There was a pressure on the global oil market after the the dollar gained and new sanctions on Russia were announced. Brent crude has dropped by more than $2 to $84.22 per barrel in the last 24 hours, which is the lowest in 9 months (since January 14). Meanwhile, government oil companies have also released the retail rates of petrol and diesel on Tuesday morning.

Fuel prices remain stable

Fuel oil prices remain stable in the country today, Tuesday, Sept 27, 2022. Even today, there has been no change in the retail prices of petrol and diesel. It has been more than four months when there has been no revision by the oil marketing companies in the prices of petrol and diesel in the domestic markets.

Fuel prices dropped four months ago

The Centre had recently cut the prices of petrol and diesel, following which petrol price and diesel price dropped across the country. The fuel prices saw a sharp drop in May as a result of finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman announcing that the central government had decided to cut the excise duty on petrol and diesel given their exorbitant prices.

On May 21, Nirmala Sitharaman announced a cut in excise duty on petrol by 8 per litre, and 6 rupees per litre on diesel. As a result, petrol price was decreased by Rs 8.69 per litre while diesel was cut by Rs 7.05 in Delhi.

Petrol and diesel prices were last increased on April 6 by 80 paise a litre, taking the total hike in rates in 16 days to Rs 10 per litre. Between March 22 to April 6, petrol and diesel prices were hiked 14 times.

Petrol-Diesel Prices today

According to Goodreturns, in Noida, petrol price is Rs 96.64 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 89.82 per litre. In Lucknow, petrol price is Rs 96.44 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 89.64 per litre.

petrol, diesel rates today
Image: Pexels

Petrol in Gurugram is selling for Rs 96.77 per litre while diesel stands at Rs 89.65 per litre. Petrol price in Delhi stands at Rs 96.72 a litre while the rate of diesel is Rs 89.62 per litre. In Mumbai, petrol rate stands at Rs 106.03 per litre and diesel costs Rs 94.27 for one litre.

It is noteworthy here that the prices of petrol and diesel differ from state to state depending on the VAT. Petrol in Kolkata stands at Rs 106.03 per litre while diesel costs Rs 92.76 a litre. In Chennai, the rate of petrol is Rs 102.73 per litre, while the price of diesel is Rs 94.33 per litre.

The oil marketing companies revise rates of fuels on a daily basis. The revision in fuel prices depends upon the fuel prices in the international market and foreign exchange rates.

Petrol and diesel prices today across major cities in India

S.No.CityPetrol price per Litre (In Rs.)Diesel Price per Litre (In Rs.)
1.Delhi96.7289.62
2.Mumbai106.0394.27
3.Chennai102.7394.33
4.Kolkata106.0392.76
5.Lucknow96.4489.64
6.Hyderabad109.6697.82
7.Bengaluru101.9487.89
8.Jaipur108.6793.89
9.Ahmedabad96.4992.23
10.Patna107.2494.04

ALSO READ: Why Crude Oil Prices Are Falling? How Will It Affect India?

Bindiya Bhatt
Bindiya Bhatthttps://thevocalnews.com
Founder and Editor-in-Chief at The Vocal News, Bindiya Bhatt is a journalist with over 15 years of experience in the media industry. Having covered nearly all beats in her career, she is an Automobile and Tech enthusiast who loves writing about cars, bikes, gadgets and more. She has done her Masters in Journalism and Mass Communication from IMS Noida.
-Advertisement-

Fresh Stories

More like this

All Eyes on the Latest Toyota Innova Electric, Spotted on Public Road

Blue accents and a closed-off grille up front distinguish...

Viral Video: Village youth makes 6-seater electric cycle, ‘desi jugaad’ leaves Anand Mahindra impressed

Mahindra Group chairman Anand Mahindra is known for sharing...

‘None of their business’: After India, US rejects China’s opposition to ‘Yudh Abhyas’

India had on Thursday rejected China’s opposition to a...

Xiaomi’s Revolutionary Smart Scarf: Say Goodbye to the Cold

Heat is provided by this unique heating scarf. It...

Ready, Set, Race: 30 Days in a Single Charge, See What the Amazfit Falcon Has to Offer

The 1.28-inch AMOLED display on the Amazfit Falcon's round...

Stay Organized: How to Use the WhatsApp iOS Beta Date Search Feature

According to a report from WABetaInfo, WhatsApp is releasing...

WhatsApp’s Latest Beta Feature: Use Your Account on Both a Phone and Tablet

Currently, users automatically sign out of their accounts on...

Get Ready to Flip: OPPO Find N2 Flip Spotted in Leaked Video

In a hands-on video that was obtained and according...

Grab the iPhone 11 at huge discount on Flipkart, don’t miss the deal

On Flipkart, the iPhone 11 is available at a...

Infinix Zero 5G 2023: Unveiling the Flagship Phone With Dimensity 1080 and 120Hz Display

The Infinix Zero 5G 2023 is a new smartphone...

Miraculous Story of Survival: Man Saved by the iPhone 14 Emergency SOS in Alaska

With the iPhone 14 series, Apple debuted the emergency...

Sweet deal! Asus VivoBook S 14X with 2.8K 120Hz OLED display gets 45% discount

The Asus VivoBook S 14X laptop from Newegg features...

Go Off-Roading With the All-New Toyota Innova HyCross Rugged Edition

The Toyota Innova Hycross has been presented, and as...

PM Modi calls for ‘mindset shift’ as India takes over G20 Presidency

India has officially taken over the yearlong G20 Presidency...

Gold price today: Relief for gold buyers, silver up! Check latest rates in your city

As gold rush continues during the wedding season in...

Charge Up Quickly With the iQOO Neo 7 SE, 5,000 mAh Battery officially Confirmed

The iQOO Neo 7 SE will go on sale...

Best Apps of the Year Award 2022: Apple’s best iPhone, iPad and Mac Apps, check full list

It's time to find out which apps users of...

Hyundai Creta’s CNG-powered model coming soon? spotted testing ahead of launch

A facelift for the Hyundai Creta, unquestionably one of...

Bluebugging: How Hackers Are Taking Advantage of Bluetooth Users

People uses their mobile devices for entertainment, navigation, and other...

Xiaomi 13 beats Apple iPhone 14 Pro Max in this key aspect

For its newest smartphone, the Xiaomi 13 series, which...