Friday, December 9, 2022
-Advertisement-
HomeBusinessPetrol, Diesel Prices Today: Find latest fuel rates for your city/state here

Petrol, Diesel Prices Today: Find latest fuel rates for your city/state here

Published Date:

Petrol, Diesel Prices Today: Fuel oil prices remain stable in the country today, Sunday, Sept 4, 2022. Even today, there has been no change in the retail prices of petrol and diesel. It has been more than four months when there has been no revision by the oil marketing companies in the prices of petrol and diesel in the domestic markets.

Petrol across Delhi stands at an average price of Rs 96.72. No change was recorded in the price in Delhi since Thursday. Notably, petrol prices in the national capital closed at an average price of Rs 96.72 per litre last month on Jul 31, 2022, unchanged in the month.

However, there has been a decline in the crude oil market, influenced by global factors. Brent crude futures prices fell sharply today.


Crude was also seeing a decline on Tuesday morning after Monday amid fears that energy demand would be affected. Brent crude futures were trading 1% lower at $94.20 per barrel early this morning. At the same time, US WTI fell 0.9% to $88.60 per barrel. On Monday, the futures prices of crude oil had fallen by about 3%.

The Centre had recently cut the prices of petrol and diesel, following which petrol price and diesel price dropped across the country. The fuel prices saw a sharp drop in May as a result of finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman announcing that the central government had decided to cut the excise duty on petrol and diesel given their exorbitant prices.

On May 21, Nirmala Sitharaman announced a cut in excise duty on petrol by 8 per litre, and 6 rupees per litre on diesel. As a result, petrol price was decreased by Rs 8.69 per litre while diesel was cut by Rs 7.05 in Delhi.

Petrol and diesel prices were last increased on April 6 by 80 paise a litre, taking the total hike in rates in 16 days to Rs 10 per litre. Between March 22 to April 6, petrol and diesel prices were hiked 14 times.

According to Goodreturns, in Noida, petrol price is Rs 96.64 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 89.82 per litre. In Lucknow, petrol price is Rs 96.44 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 89.64 per litre.

petrol, diesel rates today
Image: Pexels

Petrol in Gurugram is selling for Rs 96.77 per litre while diesel stands at Rs 89.65 per litre. Petrol price in Delhi stands at Rs 96.72 a litre while the rate of diesel is Rs 89.62 per litre. In Mumbai, petrol rate stands at Rs 106.03 per litre and diesel costs Rs 94.27 for one litre.

It is noteworthy here that the prices of petrol and diesel differ from state to state depending on the VAT. Petrol in Kolkata stands at Rs 106.03 per litre while diesel costs Rs 92.76 a litre. In Chennai, the rate of petrol is Rs 102.73 per litre, while the price of diesel is Rs 94.33 per litre.

The oil marketing companies revise rates of fuels on a daily basis. The revision in fuel prices depends upon the fuel prices in the international market and foreign exchange rates.

Petrol and diesel prices today across major cities in India:

S.No.CityPetrol price per Litre (In Rs.)Diesel Price per Litre (In Rs.)
1.Delhi96.7289.62
2.Mumbai106.0394.27
3.Chennai102.7394.33
4.Kolkata106.0392.76
5.Lucknow96.4489.64
6.Hyderabad109.6697.82
7.Bengaluru101.9487.89
8.Jaipur108.6793.89
9.Ahmedabad96.4992.23
10.Patna107.2494.04

ALSO READ: Why Crude Oil Prices Are Falling? How Will It Affect India?

Hina Fatima Khan
Hina Fatima Khanhttps://thevocalnews.com/
Multi-media Journalist based in India with an experience of 7 years in the industry, Hina Fatima Khan works as a Senior Sub-Editor at The Vocal News. Her areas of interest are Politics, Business, History and World Affairs. She is also a Space enthusiast and enjoys scrabble in the Newspapers. She has done Masters in Convergent Journalism from Mass communication Research Centre (MCRC), Jamia Millia Islamia University.
-Advertisement-

Fresh Stories

More like this

Realme 10 Pro Plus & Pro India Launch: All You Need to Know

Realme is getting ready to launch the Realme 10...

MG 4 Electric: An Impressive Five Star Safety Rating by Euro NCAP

The all-electric hatchback from Morris Garages scored great scores...

Navigating Chromebooks: Turning Off the Touch Screen Made Easy

If you've just begun using a Chromebook, you might...

Get Ready for Adventure: The Latest Suzuki Burgman Street EX Is Now Available in India at Rs 1.12 Lakhs

Suzuki Motorcycle India unveiled the new Burgman Street EX,...

Gujarat Election Result 2022: Bhupendra Patel to take oath as CM on Dec 12

Gujarat Election Result 2022: Bhupendra Patel will take oath...

Making the iPhone Flip Concept a Reality: Here are the details

The prospect of an iPhone Flip hasn't been officially...

Cyclone Mandous: IMD issues heavy rain alert for Tamil Nadu, Chennai, Puducherry

The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has issues a heavy...

Create Your Own Avatar and Add Some Personality to Your WhatsApp

The option to create an avatar is currently being...

iPhone 15: First picture reveals many details, fans say, ‘Wow Apple’

A few months back, Apple introduced the iPhone 14...

Go Green This Winter: Get Free Hot Water With Solar Water Heater, Know how it works

The cold has affected almost the entire country.  The...

Woman sues Apple: Ex-boyfriend stalks girlfriend with Apple AirTag

Ex-boyfriend was stalking his girlfriend with this device, woman...

Royal Enfield Classic 350 – Get It Now for Less Than Half the Price With Financing

Deals available on the Royal Enfield Classic 350 if...

Apple Scales Back on Self-Driving Cars, Delays Launch to 2026

Apple Inc. has scaled back its lofty plans for...

Samsung Galaxy M04 arriving on this date, check price and specifications

The Samsung Galaxy M04 will make its debut in...

Blackview BV5200 PRO with 5180mAh Battery, DSLR-like Camera is here; check details

The newest rugged smartphone from Blackview, the BV5200 PRO,...

iPhone 14: Incredible Discounts! You can save up to Rs 25,000; here’s how

Opportunity to save up to Rs. 25,000 on the...

Xiaomi 13 Ultra Camera Leak Reveals 4-Camera Setup: Know the Specs

The Xiaomi 13, the newest flagship phone from Chinese...