-Advertisement-
HomeBusinessPetrol-Diesel Prices today: Global fuel prices lower yet no decrease in Indian...

Petrol-Diesel Prices today: Global fuel prices lower yet no decrease in Indian markets?

Published Date:

Petrol, Diesel Prices Today: Even after international oil prices hit a seven-month low, there has been no change in the retail selling prices of petrol and diesel in India.

This comes as the state-owned fuel retailers recoup losses incurred for holding rates for a record five months, that too despite the rising cost.

Fuel oil prices remain stable in the country today, Tuesday, Sept 13, 2022. Even today, there has been no change in the retail prices of petrol and diesel. It has been more than four months when there has been no revision by the oil marketing companies in the prices of petrol and diesel in the domestic markets.

Meanwhile, there has been a big drop in the prices of crude oil in the international market. Crude oil prices have reached their lowest level in the last 7 months. Today Brent crude oil is trending around $92 per barrel.

Fuel rates to drop by Rs 3?

According to experts, in the coming days, petrol and diesel prices may witness a drop by Rs 2 to Rs 3. Earlier in February, crude oil was close to $90 per barrel, which had reached $125 per barrel in June. Brent crude oil is currently at $92.84 per barrel.

Petrol-Diesel Prices today

Petrol across Delhi stands at an average price of Rs 96.72. No change was recorded in the price in Delhi since Thursday. Notably, petrol prices in the national capital closed at an average price of Rs 96.72 per litre last month on Jul 31, 2022, unchanged in the month.

However, there has been a decline in the crude oil market, influenced by global factors. Brent crude futures prices fell sharply today.

Crude was also seeing a decline on Tuesday morning after Monday amid fears that energy demand would be affected. Brent crude futures were trading 1% lower at $94.20 per barrel early this morning. At the same time, US WTI fell 0.9% to $88.60 per barrel. On Monday, the futures prices of crude oil had fallen by about 3%.

The Centre had recently cut the prices of petrol and diesel, following which petrol price and diesel price dropped across the country. The fuel prices saw a sharp drop in May as a result of finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman announcing that the central government had decided to cut the excise duty on petrol and diesel given their exorbitant prices.

On May 21, Nirmala Sitharaman announced a cut in excise duty on petrol by 8 per litre, and 6 rupees per litre on diesel. As a result, petrol price was decreased by Rs 8.69 per litre while diesel was cut by Rs 7.05 in Delhi.

Petrol and diesel prices were last increased on April 6 by 80 paise a litre, taking the total hike in rates in 16 days to Rs 10 per litre. Between March 22 to April 6, petrol and diesel prices were hiked 14 times.

According to Goodreturns, in Noida, petrol price is Rs 96.64 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 89.82 per litre. In Lucknow, petrol price is Rs 96.44 per litre, while diesel rate is Rs 89.64 per litre.

Image: Pexels

Petrol in Gurugram is selling for Rs 96.77 per litre while diesel stands at Rs 89.65 per litre. Petrol price in Delhi stands at Rs 96.72 a litre while the rate of diesel is Rs 89.62 per litre. In Mumbai, petrol rate stands at Rs 106.03 per litre and diesel costs Rs 94.27 for one litre.

It is noteworthy here that the prices of petrol and diesel differ from state to state depending on the VAT. Petrol in Kolkata stands at Rs 106.03 per litre while diesel costs Rs 92.76 a litre. In Chennai, the rate of petrol is Rs 102.73 per litre, while the price of diesel is Rs 94.33 per litre.

The oil marketing companies revise rates of fuels on a daily basis. The revision in fuel prices depends upon the fuel prices in the international market and foreign exchange rates.

Petrol and diesel prices today across major cities in India:

S.No.CityPetrol price per Litre (In Rs.)Diesel Price per Litre (In Rs.)
1.Delhi96.7289.62
2.Mumbai106.0394.27
3.Chennai102.7394.33
4.Kolkata106.0392.76
5.Lucknow96.4489.64
6.Hyderabad109.6697.82
7.Bengaluru101.9487.89
8.Jaipur108.6793.89
9.Ahmedabad96.4992.23
10.Patna107.2494.04

ALSO READ: Why Crude Oil Prices Are Falling? How Will It Affect India?

Hina Fatima Khanhttps://thevocalnews.com/
Multi-media Journalist based in India with an experience of 7 years in the industry, Hina Fatima Khan works as a Senior Sub-Editor at The Vocal News. Her areas of interest are Politics, Business, History and World Affairs. She is also a Space enthusiast and enjoys scrabble in the Newspapers. She has done Masters in Convergent Journalism from Mass communication Research Centre (MCRC), Jamia Millia Islamia University.

More like this

12 New moons discovered around Jupiter, surpassing Saturn in Lunar tally

Astronomers have made a stunning discovery of 12 new...

Bike and Scooter rivalry: RE outsells Suzuki for January 2023

Here is how each brand fared in the first...

Latest safety features and RDE-compliant engine of the 2023 Renault Kiger, Triber and Triber

2023 Renault Kiger, Triber, and Kwid hatchbacks are now...

At the wedding of Kiara Advani and Sidharth Malhotra, meet Ladkiwale

The preparations for Kiara Advani and Sidharth Malhotra's wedding...

SWR Vande metro: Bengaluru to be one of first cities with access

The introduction of the Vande Metro will take place...

Goodbye free access: Twitter to stop offering free API from February 9

Twitter, a platform for microblogging, announced on Thursday that...

Here’s how to pin your favorite WhatsApp messages in chats and groups

Soon, WhatsApp will allow you to pin your favourite...

Preparing for Instagram to charge for its blue verification mark: What you need to know

Instagram may follow Twitter's lead and charge users for...

Unlock the potential of AI text generation with OpenAI’s chatGPT – now available for US$20

The San Francisco-based technology startup OpenAI has introduced a...

What to expect from Google’s new chat-based search feature, confirmed by CEO Sundar Pichai

Based on the Google earnings report and earnings call,...

2nd Chinese balloon spotted in Latin America according to Pentagon

The Pentagon reported on Friday that a Chinese spy...

Chinese balloon, as big as 3 busses, likely to soar over US for the next few days

The Pentagon announced on Friday that the Chinese balloon,...

World Cancer Day 2023: Five foods that increase the risk of cancer

Cancer is a complex and life-threatening disease that affects...

Shaligram Stones from Nepal reach Ayodhya: All you need to know

In a recent development, shaligram stones from Nepal have...

Chinese Spy Balloon Spotted Surveilling Nuclear Weapons Sites, claims US

The United States has claimed that a Chinese spy...

Capex for energy transition to have multiplier effect on green sectors: Power players

New Delhi, Feb 2: The Rs 35,000-crore capex allocation...

Style inspiration: Sayani Gupta’s stunning Black and Blue mini dress

Sayani Gupta looks gorgeous in everything she wears, including...

Republican US. lawmaker clashes with TikTok execs in meeting

Chinese-owned short video app TikTok met with US. Republican...

55% decrease in Meta’s quarterly profit

The quarterly earnings for Meta Platforms Inc. fell by...

Mexico city’s new airport could be getting a Tesla plant nearby

Tesla Inc., an electric vehicle manufacturer, is thinking about...
Exit mobile version